Reviewed · ISTANBUL OLD CITY TOURS

Istanbul Old City Private Walking Tour

★ 5.0 · 5 reviews 5 hours (approx.) Operated by Istanbul Old City tour · Bookable on Viator
Book on Viator →

Istanbul’s Old City packs centuries into a few walkable blocks, and this private tour puts its biggest sights in one carefully timed route. You’ll go below ground at the Basilica Cistern, then step into Hagia Sophia and the Blue Mosque before finishing among ceramics, jewelry, coffee, spices, and carpets.

I like the private format, especially for a group that wants to ask questions or move at its own pace. I also like the guide’s flexibility: when the Grand Bazaar was closed during Eid, the guide replaced it with Turkish handicraft and jewelry shops and even added a small cistern under a privately held building.

The main drawback is the shopping portion. Two hours is a long time to spend around stores and product demonstrations, particularly if you mainly want monuments. The entry charges for the Basilica Cistern and Hagia Sophia’s upper gallery also come out of your pocket.

Key points at a glance

Istanbul Old City Private Walking Tour - Key points at a glance

  • Five hours in Sultanahmet: The route stays in Istanbul’s historic core and ends where it begins.
  • Private group of up to eight: You receive direct attention from one licensed guide rather than joining a large coach group.
  • Basilica Cistern entry costs extra: Allow 600 TL per person for anyone over age six.
  • Hagia Sophia has an additional upper-gallery fee: The listed price is 25 EUR per person.
  • Two hours are set aside for Arasta Bazaar and shopping: Expect ceramics, jewelry, Turkish coffee, spices, herbal tea, and a carpet presentation.
  • The guide can adapt the plan: A Grand Bazaar closure led to alternate craft shops and an extra cistern visit.

Why this five-hour route works in Istanbul’s Old City

Sultanahmet is the right place to focus your first serious look at Istanbul. The tour begins near Turşucuzade Konağı on Yerebatan Caddesi, close to the Basilica Cistern, and keeps you near the main monuments rather than spending time in a vehicle.

That matters in Istanbul. Traffic can eat up a large part of a day, while this experience puts the Basilica Cistern, Hagia Sophia, Blue Mosque, and Arasta Bazaar within the same historic district. You walk between the major stops, with the guide supplying the connections between Byzantine, Ottoman, and modern Istanbul.

The private setup is the strongest part of the arrangement. A group of up to eight is small enough for questions, and you can ask for clarification when a building’s story gets complicated. The guide is described as official and licensed, and one past guest singled out the guide as wonderful and informative. No guide name is provided, so you should not expect a named specialist when booking.

The timing is also fairly neat. Each major monument receives about an hour, followed by two hours in the bazaar and shopping area. Five hours gives you a useful introduction, but it does not allow a slow, museum-style visit to every site. You’ll see the highlights rather than study every corner.

The Basilica Cistern: one hour beneath the streets

Istanbul Old City Private Walking Tour - The Basilica Cistern: one hour beneath the streets

The Basilica Cistern is the tour’s most atmospheric stop. You descend beneath Istanbul’s streets into a huge underground water chamber, where rows of columns and dim light create a setting unlike the city above.

Your guide explains the building’s purpose and history while you look at its architecture. The point of having a guide here is not simply to identify columns. It is to help you understand why an underground structure of this size mattered to the city and how it fits into Istanbul’s Byzantine past.

Plan on roughly an hour. That is enough time to appreciate the space without letting one stop consume the entire afternoon. If you enjoy old engineering, unusual architecture, or places that feel far removed from the street above, this will likely be one of your favorite parts.

The entrance fee is not included. The stated charge is 600 TL per person, approximately 18.18 EUR or 20 USD, for anyone over age six. Prices in Turkish lira can change, so treat the listed figure as a guide rather than a permanent rate. Since the tour price does not cover this ticket, budget for it before you arrive.

The meeting point is near the cistern, which makes the opening practical. You are not paying for a long transfer before the tour begins. You simply meet in the Old City and start among the main sights.

Hagia Sophia: one building, several chapters

Istanbul Old City Private Walking Tour - Hagia Sophia: one building, several chapters

Hagia Sophia needs time and context. It began as a church, later became a mosque, and remains important to local people. Its meaning is tied to both the Byzantine and Ottoman empires, so a short explanation from your guide can make the visit much easier to follow.

The tour allows about an hour here. That is enough to take in the scale and architecture, listen to the guide’s explanation, and understand why Hagia Sophia occupies such an important place in Istanbul. It is not enough for an unhurried study of every feature, especially if you want to spend substantial time in the upper gallery.

The listed information says the upper gallery is open as a museum and costs 25 EUR per person. That fee is separate from the tour price. Confirm the current arrangement when you book, since access rules and prices can change.

This is also a functioning mosque, not only a historic monument. Your guide can explain the building’s religious and cultural role, but you should still follow any instructions in place during your visit. The supplied details do not specify a dress code or prayer-hour restrictions, so do not assume the tour guarantees access to every area at every moment.

The hour here works best if you want a guided introduction. If Hagia Sophia is your main reason for coming to Istanbul, you may want to ask in advance how the visit is timed and whether the upper gallery is included in the walking route or treated as an optional extra.

The Blue Mosque: tiles, worship, and Ottoman design

The Blue Mosque is included with no admission fee. Inside, the guide points out the famous blue Iznik tiles and explains Ottoman design, Islamic religion, and the building’s place in Istanbul.

I like this stop because it balances Hagia Sophia. The two buildings are close, but they speak in different architectural and religious languages. Seeing them together makes the city’s changing identity easier to understand than visiting either one in isolation.

The allocated time is about an hour. That gives you room to look at the interior and listen without rushing through in a few minutes. As with Hagia Sophia, the Blue Mosque remains a place of worship, so access can depend on religious use. The supplied details do not promise entry at every time of day, but the tour includes an inside visit as part of the planned experience.

There is no separate ticket charge listed for the Blue Mosque. That makes it a useful value point, since the Basilica Cistern and Hagia Sophia gallery can add a noticeable amount to your total. You should still think of the tour price and monument charges as two separate costs.

Arasta Bazaar and the two-hour shopping question

The final section is less about monuments and more about everyday commerce. At Arasta Bazaar, you’ll see ceramics and tile products, jewelry streets, Turkish coffee, spices, herbal teas, and a carpet collection demonstration.

This is where the tour becomes more personal and less predictable. A good guide can explain how products are made, what different shops sell, and how shopping fits into local life. You can ask questions directly, and the private format may make it easier to spend more or less time at a particular stop.

Still, two hours is a substantial portion of a five-hour tour. If you dislike shopping presentations, you may find this section too long. The description says the day finishes with a carpet collection demonstration, so you should expect sales-oriented settings, not only sightseeing.

The experience does not promise a visit to the Grand Bazaar. That distinction matters. During Eid, the Grand Bazaar was closed, and the guide substituted stores featuring Turkish handicrafts and jewelry. The guide also arranged a bonus visit to a small cistern beneath a privately held building, along with a Hippodrome exhibition. That shows useful flexibility, but it also means the exact shopping route can change.

I would ask yourself one simple question before booking: do you want time for local products and demonstrations, or would you rather spend all five hours on monuments? If you enjoy browsing, the final two hours may be a pleasant change of pace. If you want a strict history tour, this is the part most likely to disappoint.

The included coffee or tea fits naturally into this section. It is a small benefit, but welcome after several hours on foot. No meals, shopping purchases, or additional refreshments are included.

What the $356.23 group price really buys

Istanbul Old City Private Walking Tour - What the $356.23 group price really buys

The price is $356.23 for the full group, with up to eight people allowed. For a full group, that works out to about $44.53 per person before entrance fees. For two people, the per-person cost is much higher, so the value depends strongly on your group size.

You are paying for a private guide, a five-hour route, and the convenience of keeping the day centered in Sultanahmet. You are not paying for the Basilica Cistern ticket, Hagia Sophia’s 25 EUR upper-gallery charge, transportation, meals, or anything you buy in the shops.

For six to eight people, the price can make good sense. You receive a private experience without the cost being calculated separately for each participant. A couple may still prefer it if personal attention matters more than saving money, but you should compare it with a small-group tour before booking.

The shopping section affects the value calculation. If you enjoy carpets, jewelry, ceramics, and Turkish food products, those two hours add variety. If you consider shopping an obligation, you are effectively paying for time you may not want.

The guide’s response to a closed Grand Bazaar is a positive sign in practical terms. The replacement was not simply a cancellation of that part. It became a visit to other craft and jewelry shops, plus an extra cistern and Hippodrome-related stop. You should not count on those exact additions, but the plan appears capable of changing when local conditions require it.

Timing, meeting point, and practical planning

The tour starts and ends at Turşucuzade Konağı, Alemdar, on Yerebatan Caddesi in Fatih. Since the activity returns to the meeting point, you should not expect hotel drop-off or a different endpoint.

The stated operating hours are 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., Monday through Sunday, for the period from December 19, 2025, through February 15, 2027. The experience lasts approximately five hours, so a start within that window should leave enough time to finish before closing hours.

The tour is near public transportation, which is useful in Istanbul’s Old City. The supplied information does not specify a particular station, tram, bus, or hotel pickup, so plan to make your own way to the listed address.

Most people can participate, according to the provided details. Still, this is a walking tour with underground and mosque visits, so consider your own comfort with five hours on foot. The exact route between stops, seating opportunities, and arrangements for mobility equipment are not provided.

Book with the entrance fees in mind. The tour confirms at booking, and cancellation is free if you cancel at least 24 hours before the start time. Cancellations or changes made within 24 hours are not refunded or accepted.

Who will get the most from this private tour

Istanbul Old City Private Walking Tour - Who will get the most from this private tour

This tour suits first-time visitors who want the major Sultanahmet sights explained in one outing. It also works well for families or friends who would rather ask questions privately than follow a large group.

You’ll get the most from it if you enjoy a mix of architecture, religion, history, and shopping. The route does not treat Istanbul as a collection of isolated photo stops. It connects the city’s underground water system, former church and mosque, Ottoman religious architecture, and present-day crafts.

It is less suitable if you want a museum-heavy day or a tour devoted only to Byzantine buildings. The two-hour bazaar section is a firm part of the experience, and shopping demonstrations may not appeal to everyone.

It is also worth considering for groups of five to eight. The flat group price becomes easier to justify as more people join. For a couple, the private guide and flexible format may still win, but the added monument fees make the final bill considerably higher than the advertised base price.

Should you book the Istanbul Old City Private Walking Tour?

Book it if you want a private introduction to Istanbul’s central monuments, appreciate a guide who can explain the city’s religious and imperial changes, and are happy to spend part of the afternoon shopping. The guide’s flexibility during the Eid closure is useful, and the extra cistern visit shows that the day can include more than the standard stops.

Think twice if you dislike sales presentations or want every minute devoted to Hagia Sophia, the Blue Mosque, and the Basilica Cistern. Before paying, ask about the current Hagia Sophia gallery access, the latest cistern fee, and how much freedom you have during the bazaar section.

For a full group, the price is reasonable for a private five-hour guide-led walk, though entrance fees still need to be added. For a small party, the value is more personal than economical. That is the real choice here: pay for privacy and flexibility, then accept a shopping-focused finish.

FAQ

How long does the Istanbul Old City Private Walking Tour last?

The tour lasts approximately five hours.

How many people can join the private tour?

The private tour is available for a group of up to eight people, and only your group participates.

Where does the tour start and finish?

It starts and ends at Turşucuzade Konağı, Alemdar, Yerebatan Caddesi, 34110 Fatih, Istanbul.

Is the Basilica Cistern entrance included?

No. The listed entrance fee is 600 TL per person for anyone over age six, approximately 18.18 EUR or 20 USD.

Is the Hagia Sophia entrance included?

The tour does not include the listed fee for Hagia Sophia’s upper gallery, which is 25 EUR per person.

Is there an entrance fee for the Blue Mosque?

The tour information lists the Blue Mosque admission as free.

Is the Grand Bazaar included?

The described route visits Arasta Bazaar and shopping areas. A Grand Bazaar visit is not guaranteed, and the route may change if the Grand Bazaar is closed.

Is cancellation free?

Yes. You can cancel for a full refund up to 24 hours before the experience starts. Changes or cancellations made less than 24 hours before the start time are not accepted or refunded.

More like this

Istanbul Old City Tours, compared.

The full Istanbul Old City Tours list →
Private Turkish Bath, Massage, and Spa in Old City
★★★★★★★★★★4.6· 3,225 reviews· from $53

Private Turkish Bath, Massage, and Spa in Old City

Read our review →
Blue Mosque, Hagia Sophia & Sultanahmet Tour
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 566 reviews· from $90

Blue Mosque, Hagia Sophia & Sultanahmet Tour

Read our review →
Public, Private or VIP Hammam & Spa in Old City
★★★★★★★★★★4.8· 387 reviews· from $41

Public, Private or VIP Hammam & Spa in Old City

Read our review →
Istanbul Turkish Mosaic Lamp Workshop in Old Town – All Included
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 292 reviews· from $30

Istanbul Turkish Mosaic Lamp Workshop in Old Town – All Included

Read our review →
Private Full-Day Old City Highlights Tour
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 234 reviews· from $102

Private Full-Day Old City Highlights Tour

Read our review →
Small Group Full-Day Istanbul: Old City, Bosphorus Cruise & Lunch
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 225 reviews· from $108

Small Group Full-Day Istanbul: Old City, Bosphorus Cruise & Lunch

Read our review →
Guided Segway Tour of the Old Town
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 187 reviews· from $56

Guided Segway Tour of the Old Town

Read our review →
Old Town Of Istanbul Orientation – Tip Based Walking Tour
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 181 reviews· from $18

Old Town Of Istanbul Orientation – Tip Based Walking Tour

Read our review →
Scroll to Top

Pick a day in Istanbul

A boat, a dome, a bathhouse or a coach out of town.